England Championship Predictions & Tips

298 recent matches: 2.69 goals per game, over 2.5 in 54%, both teams scored in 59%, home wins 40%.

Upcoming England Championship matches

Goals per game
2.69
Over 2.5 goals
54%
Both teams score
59%
Home win
40%
Draw
29%
Away win
32%

Across the last 298 England Championship matches in our database, games averaged 2.69 goals and 54% finished with three or more goals, which makes it a league with a balanced goal profile. Both teams scored in 59% of matches and 8% ended 0-0.

Home sides have a modest edge: home teams won 40% of games, 29% were draws and away teams won 32%. Use these base rates as a starting point and compare them with the match probabilities above before choosing a market.

West Ham have the sharpest attack in this sample with 2.73 goals per game, while Coventry concede the fewest at 0.62 per game. Southampton are the strongest home side, winning 75% of their home matches. Leicester draw more often than anyone, in 54% of their games, which is worth remembering for draw and double chance markets.

There are 13 England Championship matches on our schedule over the next seven days, each with a free prediction, 1X2 probabilities and odds. For the day's strongest picks across all leagues see sure win predictions, and for exact scores see correct score predictions today. Predictions are probabilities, not guarantees.

England Championship table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea11722823
2West Ham116411822
3Middlesbrough11641622
4Birmingham11551920
5West Brom11623320
6Stoke City11614219
7Southampton116321117
8Wolves10523317
9QPR11452317
10Blackburn11434115
11Sheffield Utd11434115
12Millwall11434015
13Portsmouth10424014
14Wrexham11353-114
15Bolton11425-314

Past Matches

England Championship FAQ

How many goals per game are scored in England Championship?

England Championship matches averaged 2.69 goals over the last 298 games we tracked, and 76% of them had at least two goals.

How often do England Championship matches go over 2.5 goals?

54% of the last 298 England Championship matches finished with three or more goals. Check each fixture's own over/under probability, because team form varies a lot.

How often do both teams score in England Championship?

Both teams scored in 59% of recent England Championship matches. Our match pages show the both-teams-to-score probability for every upcoming game.

How common are draws in England Championship?

29% of recent England Championship games ended level, while home teams won 40% and away teams 32%.

When is the next England Championship match?

The next England Championship fixture on our schedule is Wolves vs Portsmouth on Tuesday 20 October 2026. Predictions are published for every listed match.