England League One Predictions & Tips

285 recent matches: 2.81 goals per game, over 2.5 in 54%, both teams scored in 57%, home wins 39%.

Upcoming England League One matches

Goals per game
2.81
Over 2.5 goals
54%
Both teams score
57%
Home win
39%
Draw
29%
Away win
31%

Across the last 285 England League One matches in our database, games averaged 2.81 goals and 54% finished with three or more goals, which makes it a league with a balanced goal profile. Both teams scored in 57% of matches and 8% ended 0-0.

Home sides have a modest edge: home teams won 39% of games, 29% were draws and away teams won 31%. Use these base rates as a starting point and compare them with the match probabilities above before choosing a market.

Lincoln have the sharpest attack in this sample with 2.29 goals per game, while Lincoln concede the fewest at 0.86 per game. Lincoln are the strongest home side, winning 100% of their home matches. Milton Keynes Dons draw more often than anyone, in 63% of their games, which is worth remembering for draw and double chance markets.

There are 24 England League One matches on our schedule over the next seven days, each with a free prediction, 1X2 probabilities and odds. For the day's strongest picks across all leagues see sure win predictions, and for exact scores see correct score predictions today. Predictions are probabilities, not guarantees.

England League One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bradford10622520
2Stockport County106131019
3Huddersfield10541919
4Plymouth11614419
5Cambridge United10541419
6Sheffield Wednesday95311218
7Reading104331015
8Oxford United8431715
9Leyton Orient10424414
10Burton Albion11344-213
11Wycombe10343-413
12Stevenage9333212
13Mansfield Town9333-212
14Leicester9333-312
15AFC Wimbledon10334-812

Past Matches

England League One FAQ

How many goals per game are scored in England League One?

England League One matches averaged 2.81 goals over the last 285 games we tracked, and 75% of them had at least two goals.

How often do England League One matches go over 2.5 goals?

54% of the last 285 England League One matches finished with three or more goals. Check each fixture's own over/under probability, because team form varies a lot.

How often do both teams score in England League One?

Both teams scored in 57% of recent England League One matches. Our match pages show the both-teams-to-score probability for every upcoming game.

How common are draws in England League One?

29% of recent England League One games ended level, while home teams won 39% and away teams 31%.

When is the next England League One match?

The next England League One fixture on our schedule is AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town on Tuesday 20 October 2026. Predictions are published for every listed match.